Paid Advertisement

Safety

BYB Test 7
First Published - 12/23/2016 - 11:27AM

BYB Test 7 on Riding Metra

Last Updated - 12/23/2016 - 11:27AM
Global Password Reset
First Published - 09/06/2018 - 1:54PM

As of [XXX date], Metra website account users will be required to reset their Metra account password on your next login attempt, and specific instructions will be sent to the account email address. This is a one-time request made for security purposes.

Last Updated - 09/06/2018 - 1:54PM

2010 - 2011 Winners

Thank you to everyone who participated in the Fifth Annual Metra Safety Poster Contest and the Second Annual Metra Safety Essay Contest.
 
Congratulations to the 2010-2011 Contest Winners:

1st Place Poster

Kindergarten — Ye Bin Park, The Art School in Glenview, Glenview
1st Grade — Emily Wang, Holmes Primary School, Clarendon Hills
2nd Grade — Adrien Mehra, White Eagle Elementary School, Naperville
3rd Grade — Giselle Garcia, Joseph E. Gary Elementary School, Chicago
4th Grade — Sam Cangialosi, St. Maria Goretti School, Schiller Park
5th Grade — Jasmine Meza, Winnebago Elementary School, Bloomingdale
6th Grade — Maggie Caplice, McClure Junior High School, Western Springs
7th Grade — Madison Kasbaum, Hickory Creek Middle School, Frankfort
8th Grade — Alexis Zwerenz, Kimball Middle School, Elgin
9th Grade — Benito Galvez, Woodstock High School, Woddstock
10th Grade — Danny Caplice, Lyons Township High School, Western Springs
11th Grade — Youna Jang, James B. Conant High School, Hoffman Estates
12th Grade — Grant Parry, Carry Grove High School, Cary

2nd Place Poster

Kindergarten — Samantha Chen, Copeland Manor School, Libertyville
1st Grade — Aliza Olivares, Richard E. Byrd Elementary School, Burbank
2nd Grade — Jeremy Krause, Robert Crown Elementary School, Wauconda
3rd Grade — Alec Renwick, Wegner Elementary School, West Chicago
4th Grade — Michael Ibarra, Nathanael Green Elementary School, Chicago
5th Grade — Ally Vonderheide, Millennium Elementary School, Tinley Park
6th Grade — Anna Lipkind, The Art School in Glenview, Glenview
7th Grade — Matt Stockmal, Clarendon Hills Middle School, Clarendon Hills
8th Grade — Molly Miklosz, McClure Junior High School, Western Springs
9th Grade — Fred Mohr, III, Victor J. Andrew High School, Tinley Park
10th Grade — Kristen Chapman, Cary-Grove High School, Cary
11th Grade — Chelsie Tamms, Cary-Grove High School, Cary
12th Grade — Brittany Ippolito, Gallery 37: Advanced Arts Education Progrtam, Chicago

3rd Place Poster

Kindergarten — Anika Paranjape, White Eagle Elementary School, Naperville
1st Grade — Trinitiy Contreras, Robert Crown Elementary School, Chicago
2nd Grade — Selena Gonzalez, Norman Bridge Elementary School, Chicago
3rd Grade — Caitlin Nelligan, Chelsea Intermediate School, Frankfort
4th Grade — Jorge Casas-Melchor, Richard E. Byrd Elementary School, Burbank
5th Grade — Alecia Corey, Cumberland Elementary School, Des Plains
6th Grade — Toni DiPrima, Lincoln Middle School, Mount Prospect
7th Grade — Maria Guadalupe Garcia, Elk Grove Junior High School, Elk Grove Village
8th Grade — Kelsey Hucker, Antioch Upper Grade School, Antioch
9th Grade — Joshua Andrew Moy, Deerfield High School, Deerfield
10th Grade — Wyatt May, Cary-Grove High School, Cary
11th Grade — Lexi Hurley, Plainfield East High School
12th Grade — Brionne Bell, McHenry West High School, McHenry

"People's Choice Award" Winner

Adrien Mehra, White Eagle Elementary School, Naperville, 2nd Grade

Essay

K-4 Division — Emily Wisinski, Mokena Intermediate School, Mokena, 4th Grade
5-8 Division — Zach Erickson. Kimball Middle School, Elgin, 8th Grade
9-12 Division — Audrey Collard, Crystal Lake South High School, Crystal Lake, 9th Grade

Top Participating School

Grand Prarie Elementary School, Frankfort

Paid Advertisement